KATHERINE HENDERSON

Partner
Litigation

EXPERIENCE:

Katherine Henderson is a partner in the San Francisco office of Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati. Her practice focuses on corporate governance, the navigation of corporate fiduciary duties, and the representation of companies and their officers and directors in stockholder class actions, derivative suits, and complex commercial litigation. Katherine specializes in conducting investigations on behalf of management, boards of directors, and special board or management committees; advising companies faced with stockholder litigation demands; and representing companies in stockholder actions and "busted deal" litigation. She also advises with respect to directors' and officers' liability insurance coverage and indemnification issues.

Prior to joining the firm, Katherine practiced in the general litigation department of Jones Day in New York, where she worked on a variety of commercial cases, as well as securities class actions for clients based in New York, the Midwest, and Asia.

SELECT MERGER RELATED LITIGATION MATTERS:
  • City of Daytona Beach Police and Fire Pension Fund v. ExamWorks Group, Inc., et al (Delaware Court of Chancery)—represented ExamWorks and its directors and officers in shareholder litigation seeking post-closing damages for alleged breaches of fiduciary duty
  • Barracuda merger litigation (Northern District of California)—represented Barracuda and its directors in shareholder litigation
  • Gandlemen re Rofin et al (Michigan Circuit Court)—represented Coherent in litigation concerning its acquisition of Rofin
  • In re Advanced Analogic Technologies, Inc. (Arbitration in the Delaware Court of Chancery)—represented Advanced Analogic Technologies in busted deal litigation
  • Polycom, Inc. v. Sun Capital Partners V, L.P., et al. (Delaware Court of Chancery)—represented Polycom in busted deal litigation
  • In re Tibco Software, Inc. Stockholders Litigation (Delaware Court of Chancery)—represented TIBCO Software and its directors in shareholder litigation
  • In re Riverbed Technology, Inc. Stockholders Litigation (Delaware Court of Chancery, Northern District of California, San Francisco Superior Court)—represented Riverbed Technology and its directors in shareholder litigation
  • In re Informatica Stockholder Litigation (Delaware Court of Chancery)—represented Informatica and its directors in shareholder litigation
  • In re Audience, Inc. Shareholder Litigation (Santa Clara Superior Court)—represented Audience and its directors in shareholder litigation
  • Hyer, et al. v. Rally Software Development Corp., et al., (Delaware Court of Chancery)—represented CA Technologies in shareholder litigation
  • In re Genentech/Roche Shareholder Litigation (San Mateo Superior Court, Delaware Court of Chancery)—represented Genentech and its directors in shareholder litigation
  • Carrigan v. Solectron Corporation, et al. (Santa Clara Superior Court)—represented Solectron and its directors in shareholder litigation
  • Burns v. Sosnoff, et al. (Illinois Chancery Court)—represented TD Ameritrade in shareholder litigation
  • Staehr v. Cash Systems, Inc., et al. (Nevada District Court)—represented Cash Systems and its directors in shareholder litigation
  • In re Pervasive Software Inc. Shareholder Litigation (Travis County, Texas District Court, Delaware Court of Chancery)—represented Pervasive and its directors in shareholder litigation
  • Simon, et al. v. Stang, et al. (Santa Clara Superior Court)—represented Solta Medical and its former directors in shareholder litigation
SELECT SHAREHOLDER DERIVATIVE AND CLASS LITIGATION MATTERS:
  • In re Sunpower Securities Litigation (Northern District of California)—representing SunPower and its officers and directors in class and derivative lawsuits
  • Global Private Opportunities Partners et al v. Shah et al (New York Supreme Court and Delaware Court of Chancery)—represented Capital G in litigation concerning its investment in Outcome Health
  • Pine River Master Fund Ltd., et al. vs IntelePeer Holdings, Inc., (Delaware Court of Chancery)—represented IntelePeer in connection with stockholder challenge to a charter amendment
  • Iron Workers Mid-South Pension Fund v. Bennett, et al. (Santa Clara Superior Court)—represented nominal defendant Symantec Corporation and its directors in derivative litigation
  • Copeland v. Lane, et al./In re Hewlett-Packard Company Shareholder Derivative Litigation (Northern District of California)—represented nominal defendant HP in derivative litigation
  • In re Hewlett-Packard Company Securities Litigation (Central District of California)—represented CFO Cathie Lesjak in securities class action
  • In re HP Securities Litigation (Northern District of California)—represented CFO Cathie Lesjak in securities class action
  • Hurd v. Espinoza, et al. (Supreme Court of Delaware)—represented HP in Section 220 litigation
  • In re HP ERISA Litigation (Northern District of California)—represented CFO Cathie Lesjak in ERISSA litigation
  • Scandlon v. Blue Coat Systems, Inc. (Northern District of California)—represented Blue Coat Systems and its directors in derivative litigation
  • Wozniak v. Align Technology, Inc., et al. (Northern District of California)—represented Align Technology and its officers in securities class action
SELECT SPECIAL COMMITTEE INVESTIGATIONS:
  • Represented special committee of the Board of Directors of Simon Property Group in connection with stockholder demand
  • Represented special committee of the Board of McKesson Corporation in connection with stockholder demand
  • Represented evaluation committee of the Board of Directors of E.I. du Pont de Nemours and Company: board's decision to reject shareholder demand on the basis of the committee's investigation was upheld by Court of Chancery in Ironworkers District Council v. Andreotti, No. 9714-VCG (Del. Ch. May 8, 2015)
  • Represented special litigation committee of Baxter International where shareholder derivative case settled based on committee's recommendation
EDUCATION:
  • J.D., Columbia Law School
  • B.A., Political Science, Yale University
    Cum Laude, With Distinction
SELECT PUBLICATIONS:
SELECT SPEAKING ENGAGEMENTS:
ADMISSIONS:
  • State Bar of California
  • State Bar of New York
  • U.S. District Court for the Central District of California
  • U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California
  • U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of New York
  • U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York
  • U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit

Contact Information

One Market Plaza
Spear Tower, Suite 3300
San Francisco, CA 94105
Phone | 415-947-2065

1301 Avenue of the Americas
40th Floor
New York, NY 10019
Phone | 212-999-5800

Email | Katherine Hendersonkhenderson@wsgr.com


Areas of Expertise

Print to PDF