Addressing restriction requirements (and lack of unity of invention equivalents) should therefore be given appropriate attention. The authors dedicate this article to Peter Munson—friend, colleague, mentor, lawyer, scholar, Renaissance man. You are and will be missed.
3 Orange Book: Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations, last accessed July 27, 2015. 4 To be timely listed, U.S. patents in force at the point of new drug application (NDA) approval must be Orange Book listed within 30 days of approval. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 314.53(c)(2)(R)(ii). “Within 30 days after the date of approval of its application or supplement, the applicant shall submit FDA Form 3542 for each patent that claims the drug substance (active ingredient), drug product (formulation and composition) or approved method of use . . . ” 5 See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 314.53(b)(1). 6 A restriction requirement between a drug, a method of treating a disease using that drug, and a pharmaceutical formulation of that drug could be useful, as it allows the separation of different Orange Book categories into putatively patentably